Protecting your data

Data protection:

The following privacy policy applies to the use of our online offer [www.graphite-materials.com] (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

We attach great importance to privacy. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

General note and mandatory information

Designation of the responsible body

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is:

Graphite Materials GmbH
Rothenburger Straße. 76
90522 Oberasbach

Germany

Telefon: +49 (0) 911 999 01 03-0
Email:

The responsible body, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, contact details, etc.).

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.

You can save and print this privacy policy at any time.

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to protect the confidentiality of the personal information you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. That’s why we use the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal information.

As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data protection rules are respected both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

Legislation requires that personal data be processed lawfully, in good faith and in a manner that is reasonable for the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness, transparency”). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this privacy statement:

  1. Personal data

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”); a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, the expression of the physical , physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

  1. Processing

“Processing” means anyone, with or without the help of automated procedures, performed procedures or any such series of operations related to personal data such as collection, collection, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying , the use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, matching or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Restriction of processing

“Profiling” means any kind of automated processing of personal data which consists in using that personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, to analyze or predict personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location of that natural person.

  1. Profiling

„Profiling“ ist jede Art der automatisierten Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die darin besteht, dass diese personenbezogenen Daten verwendet werden, um bestimmte persönliche Aspekte, die sich auf eine natürliche Person beziehen, zu bewerten, insbesondere um Aspekte bezüglich Arbeitsleistung, wirtschaftliche Lage, Gesundheit, persönliche Vorlieben, Interessen, Zuverlässigkeit, Verhalten, Aufenthaltsort oder Ortswechsel dieser natürlichen Person zu analysieren oder vorherzusagen.

  1. Pseudonymisation

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data Data can not be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. File system

“File system” means any structured collection of personal data accessible by specific criteria, whether that collection is centralized, decentralized or organized according to functional or geographical considerations.

  1. Responsible person

“Responsible person” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for under Union or national law.

  1. Processor

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  1. Recipient

“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered to be recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall be in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

  1. Third party

“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor to process the personal data.

  1. Consent

A “consent” of the data subject is any expression of will voluntarily given in a specific, unequivocal and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act that indicates to the data subject that they are involved in the processing of the data subject personal data.

Legality of processing

Legality of processing
The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for processing. The legal basis for the processing may, in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. a – f DSGVO in particular:

  1. The person concerned has given his consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him for one or more specific purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures which are carried out at the request of the data subject;
  3. the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  4. the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person;
  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller;
  6. the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a Child acts.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Only with your express consent are some processes of data processing possible. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the competent authority

As the person affected, in the event of a breach of data protection law, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically to you or to third parties. The provision is made in a machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions to provide free information about your stored personal data, source of the data, their recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. In this regard and also to further questions on the subject of personal data, you can always contact us via the contact options listed in the imprint.

Hosting

The hosting services we use to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, security and technical maintenance services we use to operate the site.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider processes inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this website based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website. Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) GDPR i.V.m. Art. 28 GDPR.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as a site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. Thus, data that you submit via this website, for others not readable. You will recognize an encrypted connection at the “https: //” address bar of your browser and at the lock icon in the browser bar.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Any questions about privacy at www.graphite-materials.com may be directed to:

Mrs. Gisela Pöllinger
Datenschutz Pöllinger GmbH
Dresdner Str. 38 92318 Neumarkt
Email:

Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage and interaction with us and register information about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Confirmation of successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Betriebssystem
  • Referer URL (i.e., the previously visited page)
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system through our website
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without assignment to you or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website, but also for the anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and nature of Use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes, to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content, analyze traffic, troubleshoot and improve our services.

This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 f) GDPR.

We reserve the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use. We store IP addresses in the logfiles for a limited period of time, if this is necessary for security purposes or for the provision of services or the billing of a service, eg. Eg if you use one of our offers. After termination of the order process or after receipt of payment, we will delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We store IP addresses even if we have a specific suspicion of a crime in connection with the use of our website. In addition, as part of your account, we save the date of your last visit (for example, when registering, logging in, clicking links, etc.).

In server log files, the website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data to fulfill our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, ordered products, billing and payment data. The collection of this data is required for the conclusion of the contract.

The deletion of the data takes place after expiry of the warranty periods and legal retention periods. Any data associated with a user account (see below) will in any case be retained for the time this account is maintained.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 b) GDPR, because this data is needed so that we can fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

Registration on this website

To use certain features, you can register on our website. The transmitted data serve exclusively for the purpose of the use of the respective offer or service. All compulsory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

In case of important changes, for technical reasons for example, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address given when registering.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration during the period you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted should you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Contact form

Data submitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. A disclosure of this data will not take place without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data submitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or you no longer need to retain your data. Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Duration of posts and comments

Posts and comments and related data, such as IP addresses, are stored. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or deleted for legal reasons.

The contributions and comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Subscribe to comments

You can subscribe to comments after registering as a user of our website. With a confirmation e-mail, we check whether you are the owner of the given e-mail address. You can unsubscribe from comments at any time by using a link located in a subscription email. Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of cancellation. If these data have been sent to us for other purposes and elsewhere, they will remain with us.

Storage time

Unless specifically stated, we store personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes pursued.

In some cases, the legislator provides for the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, the data will be stored by us only for these legal purposes, but not otherwise processed and deleted after expiration of the statutory retention period.

Newsletter data

To send our newsletter, we need an e-mail address from you. Verification of the specified e-mail address is necessary and the receipt of the newsletter is to be agreed. Supplementary data are not collected or are voluntary. The use of the data takes place exclusively for the dispatch of the newsletter.

The data provided in the newsletter registration are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail or you sign up via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of cancellation. If these data have been sent to us for other purposes and elsewhere, they will remain with us.

Proof of the originally given consent existed, as a rule, these are the limitation periods for civil claims, thus a maximum of three years.

Legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent acc. Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 a) in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 7 (2) no. 3 UWG. Legal basis for logging the application is our legitimate interest in proving that the shipment was made with your consent.

You can cancel the registration at any time, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A textual message to the contact details referred to in point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. Of course, you will also find in every newsletter an unsubscribe link.

Product recommendations

Regardless of the newsletter, we will send you regular product recommendations by e-mail. In this way, we will provide you with information about products from our offering that you may be interested in based on your recent purchases of goods or services from us. We comply strictly with the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A textual message to the contact details referred to in point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

Legal basis for this is the legal permission according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 f) GDPR in connection with § 7 Abs. 3 UWG.

E-mail contact

When you contact us (eg via contact form or e-mail), we process your details for the processing of the request as well as for the case that follow-up questions arise.

If the data processing takes place for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place upon your request, or, if you are already our customer, for the execution of the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) GDPR.

We process further personal data only if you consent to it (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 a) GDPR) or we have a legitimate interest in the processing of your data (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 f) GDPR) , A legitimate interest lies z.  For example, responding to your email.

YouTube

For integration and presentation of video content, our website uses plugins from YouTube. Provider of the video portal is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube’s servers. YouTube will find out which of our sites you’ve visited.
YouTube may associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile should you be logged into your YouTube account. By logging out beforehand you have the option to prevent this.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For details on how to handle user information, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

For integration and presentation of video content, our website uses plugins from Vimeo. Provider of the video portal is the Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When a page with integrated Vimeo plugin is called, a connection to the servers of Vimeo is established. Vimeo learns by this, which of our pages you have called. Vimeo learns your IP address, even if you are not logged in to the video portal or do not have an account there. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to servers of the video portal in the USA.

Vimeo can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. By logging out beforehand you have the option to prevent this.

For details on how to handle user information, see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when visiting a website and stored on your hard disk. As such, this file contains a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They serve z. For example, you can use the shopping cart feature across multiple pages.

We also use a small amount of persistent cookies (also small text files stored on your device) that remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit it. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the given time. Their lifespan is 1 month to 10 years. This will enable us to present our offer in a more user-friendly, effective and secure way, and to show you, for example, information tailored to your interests on the page.

Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) of the GDPR is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

The cookies store about the following data and information:

  • Log-in information
  • Language settings
  • Entered search terms
  • Information about the number of visits to our website and use of individual functions of our website.

If the cookie is activated, it will be assigned an identification number and no assignment of your personal data to this identification number will be made. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be associated with you will not be included in the cookie. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymous information, for example, which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.

You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide on a case-by-case basis whether you exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, or that cookies are completely prevented. This may limit the functionality of the website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Web analytics service provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device and allow analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Server location is usually the US.

Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize our website and possibly also advertising.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States and certified. As a result, Google agrees to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI[&]status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website (anonymizeIp). As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from entering this site in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, delete the cookies in your browser, you must click this link again).

IP anonymization

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization feature. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. There may be exceptions where Google transmits and truncates the full IP address to a server in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to report on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. There is no merger of the Google Analytics transmitted IP address with other Google data.

Browser plugin

The setting of cookies through your web browser can be prevented. However, some features of our website may be restricted. Likewise, you can prevent the collection of data relating to your website use, including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plug-in accessible via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: Disable Google Analytics.

For details on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

To fully comply with legal data protection requirements, we have entered into a contract processing agreement with Google.

Demographics in Google Analytics

Our website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. It can be used to generate reports that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. An assignment of the data to a specific person is not possible. You can disable this feature at any time. This is possible through the ad settings in your Google Account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section “Objection to data collection”.

XING plugin

Our website uses functions of the network XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

When a page with built-in Xing features is called, it connects to Xing’s servers. A storage of personal data is not carried out to our knowledge. IP addresses are not saved, as is no evaluation of the user behavior.

Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING’s privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Twitter plugin

Our website uses features of the service Twitter. Provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States.

When using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. In doing so, data is transmitted to Twitter. We are not aware of the content of the transmitted data or the use of this data by Twitter. For details, see the privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings

Pinterest plugin

Our website uses features of the social network Pinterest. Provider is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA.

When you call a page with features from Pinterest, your browser connects directly to the Pinterest servers. Log data is transmitted to the servers of Pinterest. Location of the servers are the USA. The log data may allow you to identify your IP address, visited websites, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how you intend to use Pinterest, and cookies.

For details, see the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google AdSense is used for the integration of advertisements and cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device to analyze the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that allow an analysis of visitor traffic on our website.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to and stored by Google’s servers. Server location is the USA. Google may pass this information on to contractors. However, your IP address will not merge Google with other data you have stored.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We as website operators have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict and prevent the setting of cookies. The deactivation of cookies may result in limited functionality of our website. By using our website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and the purpose previously named.

Inclusion of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you to conveniently use the map feature.
By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. You can also find more information about your rights and privacy settings here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After clicking on an ad served by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of users. At the cookie, Google and we recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our site.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through AdWords client websites. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers learn how many people clicked on their ad and were redirected to conversion tracking tag pages. However, AdWords advertisers are not provided with information that allows them to personally identify themselves. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to a use. Here is the conversion cookie in the user settings of the browser to disable. So there is no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We as website operators have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

For details about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. The deactivation of cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.

Your rights as affected by the Data Protection RegulationBetroffener

Under applicable law, you have various rights to your personal information. If you would like to assert these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post with a clear identification of your person to the address specified in section 1.

Below is an overview of your rights.

1.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to clear information about the processing of your personal data.

In detail:

You have the right at any time to obtain confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to ask us for free information about your personal data stored together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, there is a right to the following information:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data being processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or are being disclosed, in particular in the case of beneficiaries in third countries or international organizations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
  5. dthe existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. the personal information is not collected from you, all available information about the source of the data;
  8. The existence of automated decision making including profiling according to[nbsp] Art. 22 Abs. 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the implications and intended effects of such processing for you.

If personal data are transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate guarantees under Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

1.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to demand that we correct and, if necessary, complete your personal data.

In detail:

You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

1.3 Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”)

In a number of cases, we are required to delete your personal information.
In detail:
According to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data without delay and we are obliged to delete your personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. Personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent to the processing according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. You lay according to Art. 21 Abs. 1 GDPR objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable grounds for processing, or you object to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which we are subject.
  6. The personal data has been provided in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Abs. 1 GDPR levied.

If we have made the personal data publicly available and if we are obliged to delete it in accordance with Art. 17 (1) GDPR, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, for data controllers who are responsible for the personal data, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs Process Data, informing you that you have requested deletion of any links to such personal information or copies or replications of such Personal Information.

1.4 Right to restriction of processing

In a number of cases, you may request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

In detail:

You have the right to require us to restrict processing if any of the following conditions apply:

  1. The accuracy of your personal information is contested by you for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  2. The processing is unlawful and you have objected to the deletion of personal data and have instead requested the restriction of the use of personal data;
  3. wWe no longer need your personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need the information to assert, exercise or defend your rights, or
  4. You object to the processing according to Art. 21 Abs. 1 GDPR have filed, as long as it is not certain whether the legitimate reasons of our company outweigh theirs.

1.5 Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive, transmit or transmit any personal data relating to you in a machine-readable manner.

In detail:

You have the right to receive the personal information you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to submit that information to another person without hindrance, provided that

  1. the processing on a consent according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or based on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR and:
  2. the processing is done using automated procedures.

In exercising your right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly by us to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible.

1.6 Right to object

You have the right to object to the lawful processing of your personal data by us if this is based on your particular situation and if our interests in processing do not prevail.

In detail:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (e) or (f) GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We no longer process personal information, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If personal data are processed by us in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes under Article 89 (1) of the GDPR Unless the processing is necessary to fulfill a public interest task.

1.7 Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner.

There is no automated decision-making based on personal data collected.

1.8 Right to revoke a data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

1.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

Children

Our offer is basically for adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted with us. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but point out that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

To safeguard your data, we maintain technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR , which we always adapt to state-of-the-art technology.

We also do not warrant that our offer will be available at specific times; Disturbances, interruptions or failures can not be excluded. The servers we use are regularly backed up carefully.

Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer to non-EU countries

Basically, we only use your personal data within our company.
If and to the extent that we engage third parties in the performance of contracts (such as logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is required for the corresponding service.

In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing (“order processing”), we contractually obligate processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the data subject’s rights.

Data transmission to agencies or persons outside the EU outside of the case referred to in paragraph 4 does not take place and is not planned.
Eine Datenübertragung an Stellen oder Personen außerhalb der EU außerhalb des in dieser Erklärung in Ziffer 4 genannten Falls findet nicht statt und ist nicht geplant.